Getting Here

By car

Leading into the Prince Albert National Park, Highway #2, Highway #264 and Scenic Route Highway #263 are paved and accessible all year. Highway #55 leads west out of Prince Albert to Big River. Coming from Saskatoon, take Highway #2 to Prince Albert, continue on to the District of Lakeland, Elk Ridge Resort, or Prince Albert National Park. Take #55 from Prince Albert to Big River.

By bus

The Saskatchewan Transportation Company (STC) makes several stops in the region. Catch the bus to Big River, Christopher Lake or Waskesiu to make your next vacation even easier! Schedules are available at: stcbus.com.

By plane

The closest international airport is the John G. Diefenbaker Airport in Saskatoon. The airport is serviced by a number of airlines that offer direct and connecting flights to destinations around the world.

For a listing of Saskatoon airport arrivals and departures visit the website: yxe.ca. There are also airports in Prince Albert and Regina.

By train

Via Rail makes stops in Saskatoon. To schedule your Via Rail arrival and departure visit the website: viarail.ca.

Map of Wilderness Areas

Loading map...

Loading

Distances

 Big RiverElk Ridge ResortDistrict of LakelandPrince Albert National ParkPrince AlbertSaskatoonReginaCalgaryEdmonton
Big River-210171219132232487848553
Elk Ridge Resort210-491083224444833642
District of Lakeland17149-5843185406796605
Prince Albert National Park2191058-91232453842651
Prince Albert132834391-143363752564
Saskatoon232224185232143-257615525
Regina487444406453363257-759781
Calgary848833796842752615759-298
Edmonton553642605651564525781298-